Minister
  Personal information  
  • Name: Nikola Dimitrov
  • Date of birth: 30 September 1972
  • Nationality: Macedonian
  • Place of birth: Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
  • Marital status: married, three children

mnrdimitrov

   
 Professional Career
 

April 2017 - May 2017          Associate at the International Center for Legal Cooperation

 

Apr 2014 - March 2017         Distinguished Fellow at The Hague Institute for Global Justice

Oct 2009 - March 2014         Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Macedonia to the Kingdom of the Netherlands and Permanent Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons

Dec 2008 - May 2011            Co-Agent of the Republic of Macedonia before the International Court of Justice (Application of the Interim Accord)

Sep 2007 - Feb 2008            Special Envoy of the Government of the Republic of Macedonia for European and Euro-Atlantic integration in Brussels

March 2006 - Oct 2009         National Coordinator of the Republic of Macedonia for NATO

March 2003 - Nov 2008        Special Envoy of the Republic of Macedonia in the talks between the Republic of Macedonia and the Hellenic Republic to overcome the difference over the name under the UN auspices

Nov 2001 - March 2006        Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Macedonia to the United States of America

Oct 2000 - Nov 2001            National Security Adviser to the Macedonian President

March 2000 - Sep 2000        Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia

Sep 1996 - June 2001          Teaching Assistant at the Faculty of Law, “St. Cyril and Methodius” University – Skopje (1996/97 Finance and Financial Law, 1998/2001 International Law and International Human Rights Law)

Aug 1996 - March 2000       Human Rights Officer, Human Rights Directorate at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia

 Academic Record

 

Present Ph. D. Candidate
Institute for Security, Defense and Peace Studies, St. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

1997-1998      Master of Law Degree (L. LM)
King’s College, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Courses: Law of Peace, International Human Rights Law, History and Theory of International Law, Peaceful Settlement of International Disputes

1991-1996       First Degree in Law
Faculty of Law, St. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
Best Student of Generation Prize “26th of July” established by the Frank Manning Foundation (London, United Kingdom)

 Membership and Additional Training

 

Dec 2016 - present   Advisory Board Member, EUROTHINK - Centre for European Strategies, Skopje, Macedonia

May 2015 - May 2017  Member of the Balkans in Europe Policy Advisory Group (BiEPAG), European Fund for the Balkans and the Centre for Southeast European Studies of the University of Graz
Jan 2015 - present Management Board Member, Foundation for Integrated Education, Skopje, Macedonia

June 2012      Certificate of Executive Education, HARVARD Kennedy School,
Public Leaders in Southeast Europe

 Other Information

 

Language skills: Macedonian (mother tongue), English (fluent), Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (advanced).

 Contact

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • Address: 7 Filip Vtori Makedonski, 1000 Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
  • Telephone/Fax No.: + 389 (0)2 3119-190
  • e-mail: cabinet@mfa.gov.mk